Durable Power of Attorney Form | California
[…] This type of agreement clarifies what tasks the agent will be able to undertake while clearly defining the durable nature of the legal document, meaning the powers granted to the agent will remain effective even if the principal becomes disabled or rendered otherwise incompetent. Both the principal and agent must complete the form and have their signatures authorized in front of a notary public or at least two witnesses not related to the principal or agent.

Laws

  • “Durable” Definition (§ 4124) – A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements: (a) “This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal.” (b) “This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal.” (c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent incapacity.